Credit Card Travel Benefits Compared (2026): Lounges, Rental Cars, Trip Delay and More

Credit Card Travel Benefits (Travel Summary title graphic)

Last updated: October 13, 2026. This is a lookup page: pick the benefit you care about (rental car coverage, trip delay, lounges and so on) and see which cards have it and on what terms. It covers the personal travel cards people ask about most, plus the hotel and airline cards where status, free nights or lounge access are the point. Each section lists its sources and when it was checked. No affiliate links, as always on Travel Summary.

These are summaries. The card’s benefit guide decides every claim, most protections only apply when you paid for the trip or rental with that card, and banks change these benefits without much notice. Related reference pages: credit card application rules by bank and transfer partners.

Quick Take

  • Rental cars: the Chase Sapphire Reserve, Sapphire Preferred and Capital One Venture X have primary coverage in the US. The Amex cards are secondary, and the Citi Strata and Bilt cards are secondary at home and primary abroad.
  • Trip delay: a 6-hour threshold (Sapphire Reserve, Amex Platinum, Venture X, both Citi Strata cards, Bilt Palladium) is much easier to reach than 12 hours (Sapphire Preferred, Amex Gold). Amex only pays when the round trip was charged to the card.
  • Lounges: card Priority Pass memberships no longer include airport restaurants, and guest rules have tightened at Amex and Capital One in 2026, so check the guest line before you bring someone.

1. The Main Travel Cards at a Glance

CardAnnual feeRental carTrip delayLoungesGlobal Entry / PreCheck
Chase Sapphire Reserve$795Primary, $75,0006 hours, $500Priority Pass, Sapphire Lounges$120 every 4 years
Chase Sapphire Preferred$95Primary, $60,00012 hours, $500None$120 every 4 years
Amex Platinum$895Secondary6 hours, $500 (round trip on the card)Centurion, Delta Sky Club, Priority Pass and more$120 Global Entry or $85 PreCheck
Amex Gold$325Secondary12 hours, $300 (round trip on the card)NoneNone listed
Capital One Venture X$395Primary, $75,0006 hours, $500Capital One Lounges, Priority PassUp to $100 (Doctor of Credit)
Capital One Venture$95Depends on the card’s networkDepends on the card’s networkNone (Capital One Lounges $45 a visit)Up to $120 (Capital One)
Citi Strata Elite$595Secondary in the US, primary abroad6 hours, $500Priority Pass, 4 Admirals Club passes$120 every 4 years
Citi Strata Premier$95Secondary in the US, primary abroad6 hours, $500NoneNone
Bilt Palladium$495Secondary at home, primary abroad6 hours, $300 (round trips)Priority PassNone listed

None of these cards charge foreign transaction fees. Venture benefits depend on whether your card is a Visa Signature or a World Elite Mastercard, and Doctor of Credit (Discover network) reports Capital One moving some Venture accounts to the Discover network in 2026, so check your own benefit guide.

2. Rental Car Coverage

Primary coverage pays first, without going through your own auto insurance; secondary only covers what your own insurance doesn’t. In every case you decline the rental company’s collision damage waiver and pay for the whole rental with the card.

CardCoverageNotes
Chase Sapphire ReservePrimary, up to $75,000Secondary inside the US for New York residents
Chase Sapphire PreferredPrimary, up to $60,000Cars with an MSRP up to $125,000; secondary inside the US for New York residents
Capital One Venture XPrimary, up to $75,000Amount per Doctor of Credit; Capital One’s card page doesn’t give it
Amex PlatinumSecondaryNo liability cover; not available in Australia, Italy or New Zealand. Amex’s page gives no maximum (NerdWallet says $75,000)
Amex GoldSecondarySame exclusions as the Platinum; no maximum found
Citi Strata EliteSecondary in the US, primary abroadPer NerdWallet; one other source calls it primary. Rentals up to 31 days
Citi Strata PremierSecondary in the US, primary abroadPer NerdWallet; Bankrate says secondary
Bilt Palladium and ObsidianSecondary at home, primary abroadMastercard MasterRental; no maximum stated

Sources: Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Chase (Sapphire Preferred), Doctor of Credit (Venture X), Amex (Platinum), Amex (Gold), NerdWallet (Platinum insurance, July 2026), NerdWallet (Citi travel insurance, Aug 2026), Bankrate (Strata Premier), Frequent Miler (Palladium, Jan 2026). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

3. Trip Delay

Trip delay pays for meals, a hotel and essentials when a flight is delayed past the threshold or you’re stuck overnight.

CardDelay neededPays up toNotes
Chase Sapphire ReserveMore than 6 hours or overnight$500 per traveler
Chase Sapphire PreferredMore than 12 hours or overnight$500 per traveler
Amex PlatinumMore than 6 hours$500 per trip2 claims per 12 months; the round trip must be paid entirely with the card
Amex GoldMore than 12 hours$300 per trip2 claims per 12 months; round trip on the card
Capital One Venture X6 hours or overnight$500 per ticket
Citi Strata EliteMore than 6 hours$5002 claims per year (NerdWallet)
Citi Strata PremierMore than 6 hours$5002 claims per 12 months (NerdWallet, Bankrate)
Bilt Palladium6 hours$300 per trip1 claim per 12 months; round trips only. Obsidian also has $300 (Frequent Miler)

Because Amex requires the round trip to be charged to the card, a one-way ticket may not qualify. Related: my 2018 post on why you shouldn’t book airfare with the Amex Platinum.

Sources: Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Chase (Sapphire Preferred), Amex (Platinum), Amex (Gold), Doctor of Credit (Venture X), NerdWallet (Citi travel insurance, Aug 2026), Bankrate (Strata Premier), Your Mileage May Vary (Mar 2026), Frequent Miler (Palladium, Jan 2026), Frequent Miler (Obsidian, Jan 2026). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

4. Trip Cancellation and Interruption

This repays prepaid, non-refundable travel when you cancel or cut a trip short for a covered reason, such as illness or severe weather, listed in the benefit guide.

CardPays up to
Chase Sapphire Reserve$10,000 per person, $20,000 per trip
Chase Sapphire Preferred$10,000 per person, $20,000 per trip
Amex Platinum$10,000 per trip, $20,000 per card per 12 months (round trip on the card)
Amex GoldNot listed on Amex’s card page
Capital One Venture X$2,000 per person (common carrier tickets)
Citi Strata Elite and Strata Premier$5,000 per trip, $10,000 per 12 months
Bilt Palladium and Obsidian$2,000 per trip, $5,000 per 12 months

Sources: Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Chase (Sapphire Preferred), Amex (Platinum), Amex (Gold), Doctor of Credit (Venture X), NerdWallet (Citi travel insurance, Aug 2026), Frequent Miler (Palladium, Jan 2026), Frequent Miler (Obsidian, Jan 2026). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

5. Baggage Delay and Lost Luggage

CardBaggage delayLost or damaged bags
Chase Sapphire ReserveOver 6 hours: $100 a day for up to 5 daysUp to $3,000 per traveler
Chase Sapphire PreferredOver 6 hours: $100 a day for up to 5 daysUp to $3,000 per traveler
Amex PlatinumNone foundCovered; Amex’s page gives no amounts and NerdWallet’s figures disagree with each other
Amex GoldNone foundUp to $1,250 carry-on and $500 checked, above the airline’s own liability
Capital One Venture XNone foundUp to $3,000 per trip ($2,000 for New York residents)
Citi Strata EliteNot listed by CitiUp to $5,000 per trip (NerdWallet)
Citi Strata PremierNot listed by CitiUp to $3,000 per trip
Bilt PalladiumUp to $250 per claim, 2 claims a yearUp to $1,500 per incident

New York residents get lower lost-luggage limits on the Chase cards ($2,000 per bag, $10,000 per trip).

Sources: Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Chase (Sapphire Preferred), Amex (Gold), NerdWallet (Platinum insurance, July 2026), Doctor of Credit (Venture X), NerdWallet (Citi travel insurance, Aug 2026), Bankrate (Strata Premier), Frequent Miler (Palladium, Jan 2026). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

6. Lounge Access

Priority Pass memberships from cards no longer include airport restaurants: Chase dropped them on July 1, 2024, and the Amex, Capital One, Citi and Bilt memberships exclude them too.

CardWhat you getGuests
Chase Sapphire ReservePriority Pass, Chase Sapphire Lounges, Air Canada Maple Leaf Lounges and Cafés2 free in Priority Pass and Sapphire Lounges (then $27 each in Priority Pass); 1 at Air Canada
Amex PlatinumCenturion Lounges; Delta Sky Club 10 visits a year on same-day Delta flights (unlimited after $75,000 spend); Priority Pass; Escape; Plaza Premium; Lufthansa; AirspaceCenturion: $50 per adult, 2 free after $75,000 spend, and since July 8, 2026 guests must be on your flight. Priority Pass and Escape: 2 free; Plaza Premium: 1
Capital One Venture XCapital One Lounges and Landings, Priority Pass (primary cardholder)Capital One Lounges: $45 per adult unless you spent $75,000 in the calendar year (then 2 free). Priority Pass: $35 each. Authorized users pay $125 a year for access
Citi Strata ElitePriority Pass Select; 4 American Admirals Club passes per calendar yearPriority Pass: 2 free, then $35
Bilt PalladiumPriority Pass2 free
Capital One VentureNo lounge membership; Capital One Lounges cost $45 a visitn/a

Airline cards with club access:

  • Delta SkyMiles Reserve (Amex, $650): 15 Sky Club visits per Medallion Year when flying Delta; unlimited after $75,000 spend in a calendar year.
  • United Club Card (Chase, $695): United Club membership (per 2025 reporting from NerdWallet and Dan’s Deals; not re-checked on United’s page).
  • Citi AAdvantage Executive ($695): Admirals Club membership for the primary cardholder, with up to 2 guests or immediate family. The fee went from $595 to $695 for new cardholders on August 23, 2026 (One Mile at a Time).
  • Citi AAdvantage Globe ($350): 4 Admirals Club passes a year (The Points Guy).
  • Atmos Rewards Summit (Bank of America, $395): 8 Alaska Lounge passes a year, 2 per quarter, expiring at the end of each quarter.

Sources: Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Doctor of Credit (Sapphire Reserve, May 2026), AwardWallet (Priority Pass, Aug 2026), Amex (Platinum), One Mile at a Time (Platinum lounges, Jan 2026), AwardWallet (Centurion guests, July 2026), Capital One (Venture X), One Mile at a Time (Venture X lounges), Citi (Strata Elite), Frequent Miler (Strata Elite), Bilt (Palladium), NerdWallet (Venture), Amex (Delta Reserve), AwardWallet (Sky Club rules, Apr 2026), Frequent Miler (Atmos Summit, Feb 2026). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

7. Global Entry and TSA PreCheck Credits

CardCredit
Chase Sapphire ReserveUp to $120 every 4 years (Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS)
Chase Sapphire PreferredUp to $120 every 4 years (Global Entry, TSA PreCheck or NEXUS)
Amex Platinum$120 for Global Entry every 4 years, or up to $85 for TSA PreCheck
Capital One Venture XUp to $100 per Doctor of Credit (January 2026); Capital One’s page doesn’t give the amount
Capital One VentureUp to $120 every 4 years per Capital One’s page; Doctor of Credit (September 2026) says $100
Citi Strata EliteUp to $120 every 4 years
Amex Gold, Citi Strata Premier, Bilt PalladiumNone listed

Sources: Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Chase (Sapphire Preferred), Amex (Platinum), Doctor of Credit (Venture X), Doctor of Credit (Venture), Citi (Strata Elite), Citi (Strata Premier). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

8. Hotel Elite Status

CardStatus
Amex Platinum ($895)Hilton Honors Gold, Marriott Bonvoy Gold Elite, Leaders Club Sterling (enrollment required)
Chase Sapphire Reserve ($795)IHG One Rewards Platinum Elite through December 31, 2027 (enrollment required); $75,000 spend in a calendar year adds IHG Diamond Elite and World of Hyatt Explorist
Hilton Aspire (Amex, $550)Diamond
Hilton Surpass (Amex, $150)Gold; Diamond after $40,000 spend in a calendar year
Hilton Honors (Amex, no fee)Silver; Gold after $20,000 spend in a calendar year
Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant (Amex, $650)Platinum Elite, plus 25 elite night credits a year
Marriott Bonvoy Bevy (Amex, $250)Gold Elite, plus 15 elite night credits
Marriott Bonvoy Boundless (Chase, $95)Silver Elite, plus 15 elite night credits; Gold after $35,000 spend in a calendar year
World of Hyatt (Chase, $95)Discoverist, plus 5 tier-qualifying nights a year and 2 more for every $5,000 spent
IHG One Rewards Premier (Chase, $150)Gold Elite for new cardholders since October 1, 2026 (it used to be Platinum; existing cardholders keep Platinum through 2027 per The Points Guy); Platinum after $15,000 spend, Diamond after $40,000

The Capital One Venture X, Citi Strata Elite and Bilt cards don’t come with hotel status (Venture X gives Hertz President’s Circle, which is rental car status).

Sources: Amex (Platinum), Doctor of Credit (Platinum refresh), Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Doctor of Credit (Sapphire Reserve, May 2026), Hilton (credit cards), Frequent Miler (Brilliant), Frequent Miler (Bevy, Oct 2025), AwardWallet (World of Hyatt card, Mar 2026), Doctor of Credit (IHG cards, Oct 1, 2026), The Points Guy (IHG refresh, Oct 2026), Doctor of Credit (Venture X). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

9. Annual Free-Night Certificates

CardFree nightHow you get it
Hilton AspireStandard-room night, no points capOne each card year; another after $30,000 spend in a calendar year and one more after a further $30,000 (Hilton’s page)
Hilton SurpassStandard-room nightAfter $15,000 spend in a calendar year
Marriott Bonvoy BrilliantUp to 85,000 pointsEach renewal
Marriott Bonvoy BevyUp to 50,000 pointsAfter $15,000 spend in a calendar year
Marriott Bonvoy BoundlessUp to 35,000 pointsEach anniversary
World of HyattCategory 1–4 nightEach anniversary; a second after $15,000 spend in a calendar year
IHG One Rewards PremierUp to 40,000 points (50,000 from 2027 anniversaries)Each anniversary; you can add points to book a pricier night

Since March 2026 Marriott lets you add up to 25,000 points to any of its free-night certificates (it used to be 15,000), so a Brilliant certificate can book a night of up to 110,000 points. Chase also launched an IHG Premier Select card ($350) in October 2026 with a free night of up to 60,000 points.

Sources: Hilton (credit cards), Frequent Miler (Brilliant), Frequent Miler (Bevy, Oct 2025), Doctor of Credit (Marriott top-ups, Mar 2026), AwardWallet (World of Hyatt card, Mar 2026), Doctor of Credit (IHG cards, Oct 1, 2026), The Points Guy (IHG refresh, Oct 2026). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

10. Cell Phone Protection

Cell phone protection covers theft or damage when you pay your monthly phone bill with the card.

CardPer claimDeductible and limits
Amex PlatinumUp to $800$50 deductible, 2 claims per 12 months
Capital One Venture XUp to $800$50 deductible
Bilt Palladium and ObsidianUp to $800$50 deductible, 2 claims and $1,000 per 12 months

The Sapphire Reserve and Preferred, Amex Gold, Capital One Venture and both Citi Strata cards don’t list cell phone protection on their card pages.

Sources: Amex (Platinum), Capital One (Venture X), Doctor of Credit (Venture X), Frequent Miler (Palladium, Jan 2026), Frequent Miler (Obsidian, Jan 2026). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

11. Foreign Transaction Fees

The Chase Sapphire Reserve and Preferred, Amex Platinum and Gold, Capital One Venture X and Venture, Citi Strata Elite and Premier, and Bilt Palladium all charge no foreign transaction fee. For any other card, check its pricing terms before using it abroad.

Sources: Chase (Sapphire Reserve), Chase (Sapphire Preferred), Amex (Platinum), Amex (Gold), Capital One (Venture X), Citi (Strata Elite), Citi (Strata Premier), Bilt (Palladium). Last checked: October 13, 2026.

12. Quick Answers

Which credit cards have primary rental car insurance?

The Chase Sapphire Reserve (up to $75,000), Chase Sapphire Preferred (up to $60,000, for cars with an MSRP up to $125,000) and Capital One Venture X (up to $75,000) have primary coverage in the US. The Amex Platinum and Gold are secondary, and the Citi Strata and Bilt cards are secondary at home and primary abroad.

Which credit card has the best trip delay coverage?

The Chase Sapphire Reserve, Amex Platinum, Capital One Venture X and both Citi Strata cards pay up to $500 after a 6-hour delay. The Amex Platinum only pays when the round trip was charged to the card. The Sapphire Preferred and Amex Gold need a 12-hour delay.

Does Priority Pass from a credit card still include airport restaurants?

No. Chase removed restaurant access on July 1, 2024, and the Priority Pass memberships from the Amex Platinum, Capital One Venture X, Citi Strata Elite and Bilt Palladium don’t include restaurants either.

Which credit cards give hotel elite status?

The Amex Platinum gives Hilton Gold and Marriott Gold; the Chase Sapphire Reserve gives IHG Platinum through 2027. Hotel cards give their own status: Hilton Aspire gives Diamond, Hilton Surpass Gold, Marriott Brilliant Platinum, and the World of Hyatt card Discoverist.

13. Sources

Card pages from the issuers (Chase, Amex, Capital One, Citi, Bilt, Hilton) were read on October 13, 2026; where a card page doesn’t give a number, the figure comes from the other sources named in that section. Doctor of Credit was the first source for bank and card facts, then Frequent Miler, One Mile at a Time, The Points Guy, AwardWallet, NerdWallet, Bankrate and Your Mileage May Vary. Where sources disagree, the section says so.