World of Hyatt Sweet Spots: Best Uses of Hyatt Points

World of Hyatt is one of the last big hotel programs with a published award chart. Every hotel sits in a category, every category has a fixed points price for each night’s pricing level, and that price doesn’t move with the hotel’s cash rate, which is what makes Hyatt points so valuable when you use them well. Unfortunately they now have about a dozen charts, making things complicated (and expensive). I’ll go over the Hyatt program briefly, but skip to section 2 if you’re just interested in the list itself.

As with many hotel programs, the best value is usually at the high end. Cash rates at luxury hotels easily pass $800 a night and often go far higher, weekend and holiday rates run higher still, and Hyatt doesn’t charge taxes or resort fees on award nights, so the gap between the points price and the cash price can be huge. On Wednesday, November 4, 2026, a standard King at Alila Ventana Big Sur was $2,269.24 with taxes and fees, or 55,000 points, which is more than 4 cents per point.

The chart did get a lot more complicated, and more expensive, in 2026. Since May 20, each category has five pricing levels instead of three, the middle level costs as much as or more than the old peak price in most categories, 112 hotels moved up a category, and there are separate charts for club rooms, suites, all-inclusives, Miraval, Points + Cash, and upgrades. They’re all below if you want to see them, followed by some hotels I think are particularly good places to use Hyatt points.

Every points price below comes from the program’s own award chart or booking site, and every cash price is what the same room actually cost on the night shown.

Quick Take

  • Hyatt still has a fixed award chart: a standard room costs 3,000 to 75,000 points a night, set by the hotel’s category (1 to 8) and the night’s pricing level (Lowest, Low, Moderate, Upper, or Top).
  • Category 8 hotels cost 35,000 points a night at the Lowest level, then 45,000 Low, 55,000 Moderate, 65,000 Upper, and 75,000 Top. That’s a fixed points price, whatever the cash price.
  • The best value is at high-end hotels, where cash rates often pass $800 a night: Park Hyatt Paris-Vendôme was 35,000 points on December nights selling for $1,871 before taxes, more than 5 cents a point.
  • Award nights carry no taxes or resort fees, and weekend rates are usually higher, which adds to the value.
  • Chase Sapphire Reserve points transfer to Hyatt 1:1, and so do Bilt points through Dec 31, 2026; Sapphire Preferred and Ink Business Preferred points transfer at 4:3 (1,000 become 750), so if you also have a Reserve, move the points there first.
  • The World of Hyatt card’s free night covers a standard room at any Category 1–4 hotel, on any night a points redemption would be available, so use it where the cash rate is highest, and don’t let it expire.

1. How Hyatt Prices Awards

Every Hyatt hotel is in a category from 1 to 8, and all-inclusive resorts are in categories A to F. Each category has five prices: Lowest, Low, Moderate, Upper, and Top. Hyatt decides night by night which one applies, so the points calendar on hyatt.com is the place to start. Hyatt says only a limited number of hotels and nights will use Upper and Top in 2026, with wider use in later years.

The standard room chart is the one most people need. Club rooms, suites, all-inclusives, Miraval, Points + Cash, and upgrades on paid stays each have their own chart, and you can open each one below. Standard rooms have no blackout dates; suite and club awards depend on the hotel releasing them.

Standard room: points per night

Hotel categoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
Category 13,0004,5006,0007,5009,000
Category 26,0007,50010,00012,00015,000
Category 38,00012,00015,00017,50020,000
Category 412,00015,00020,00022,50025,000
Category 515,00020,00025,00030,00035,000
Category 620,00025,00030,00035,00040,000
Category 725,00030,00035,00045,00055,000
Category 835,00045,00055,00065,00075,000

Green: the prices behind the best values in the list below (Category 7 and 8 hotels on Lowest and Low nights). The value still depends on the hotel’s cash rate that night.

Club room, standard suite, and premium suite charts

Same categories and levels as the standard room chart. Club and suite awards depend on the hotel releasing them.

Club room

Hotel categoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
Category 15,0006,5008,0009,50011,000
Category 210,00011,50014,00016,00019,000
Category 313,00017,00020,00022,50025,000
Category 418,00021,00026,00028,50031,000
Category 522,00027,00032,00037,00042,000
Category 628,00033,00038,00043,00048,000
Category 734,00039,00044,00054,00064,000
Category 845,00055,00065,00075,00085,000

Standard suite

Hotel categoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
Category 16,0007,5009,00010,50012,000
Category 211,00012,50015,00017,00020,000
Category 316,00020,00023,00025,50028,000
Category 421,00024,00029,00031,50034,000
Category 527,00032,00037,00042,00047,000
Category 635,00040,00045,00050,00055,000
Category 743,00048,00053,00063,00073,000
Category 856,00066,00076,00086,00096,000

Premium suite

Hotel categoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
Category 18,0009,50011,00012,50014,000
Category 213,00014,50017,00019,00022,000
Category 318,00022,00025,00027,50030,000
Category 424,00027,00032,00034,50037,000
Category 530,00035,00040,00045,00050,000
Category 640,00045,00050,00055,00060,000
Category 750,00055,00060,00070,00080,000
Category 870,00080,00090,000100,000110,000
All-inclusive resorts (Categories A–F)

Points per room per night for one or two guests, with meals and drinks included. A third or fourth guest adds the additional guest price per person, per night (four guests at most). Covers Hyatt’s Inclusive Collection: Hyatt Ziva, Hyatt Zilara, Secrets, Dreams, Breathless, Zoëtry, Impression by Secrets, Hyatt Vivid, Alua, and Sunscape.

Standard room

CategoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
A12,00015,00020,00022,50025,000
B15,00020,00025,00030,00035,000
C20,00025,00030,00035,00040,000
D25,00030,00035,00045,00055,000
E35,00045,00055,00065,00075,000
F45,00055,00065,00075,00085,000

Club room

CategoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
A18,00021,00026,00028,50031,000
B22,00027,00032,00037,00042,000
C28,00033,00038,00043,00048,000
D34,00039,00044,00054,00064,000
E45,00055,00065,00075,00085,000
F55,00065,00075,00085,00095,000

Standard suite

CategoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
A21,00024,00029,00031,50034,000
B27,00032,00037,00042,00047,000
C35,00040,00045,00050,00055,000
D43,00048,00053,00063,00073,000
E56,00066,00076,00086,00096,000
F66,00076,00086,00096,000106,000

Premium suite

CategoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
A24,00027,00032,00034,50037,000
B30,00035,00040,00045,00050,000
C40,00045,00050,00055,00060,000
D50,00055,00060,00070,00080,000
E70,00080,00090,000100,000110,000
F80,00090,000100,000110,000120,000

Additional guest (3rd or 4th guest, per person)

CategoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
A6,0007,50010,00011,00012,500
B7,50010,00012,50015,00017,500
C10,00012,50015,00017,50020,000
D12,50015,00017,50022,50027,500
E17,50022,50027,50032,50037,500
F22,50027,50032,50037,50042,500
Miraval resorts

Points per room per night, priced for one guest (single) or two (double). Each night includes the room, all meals, snacks, and non-alcoholic drinks, the daily wellness activities, and a $175 resort credit per person. Miraval Arizona’s Retreats & Villas can’t be booked with points.

RoomLowestLowModerateUpperTop
Standard room (Single occupancy)40,00045,00050,00060,00075,000
Standard room (Double occupancy)60,00065,00070,00080,00095,000
Standard suite (Single occupancy)65,00075,00085,00095,000110,000
Standard suite (Double occupancy)85,00095,000105,000115,000130,000
Premium suite (Single occupancy)95,000105,000115,000125,000140,000
Premium suite (Double occupancy)115,000125,000135,000145,000160,000
Points + Cash

Points + Cash costs half the points of a free night plus the cash rate at 50% to 70% off the hotel’s standard rate. Standard rooms book online; suites need a call to Hyatt. Unlike full-points nights, Points + Cash nights still pay resort fees.

Standard room: the points part

Hotel categoryLowestLowModerateUpperTop
Category 11,5002,2503,0003,7504,500
Category 23,0003,7505,0006,0007,500
Category 34,0006,0007,5008,75010,000
Category 46,0007,50010,00011,25012,500
Category 57,50010,00012,50015,00017,500
Category 610,00012,50015,00017,50020,000
Category 712,50015,00017,50022,50027,500
Category 817,50022,50027,50032,50037,500
Upgrades on paid stays

A flat price per night at every category and level, on a paid standard room (a deluxe room at resorts). Add it when you book online; upgrading an existing reservation takes a call to Hyatt.

Upgrade toPoints per night
Club room3,000
Standard suite6,000
Premium suite9,000

Reservations made before a price change keep the price you booked, and Hyatt reviews hotel categories once a year, with the changes announced in April.

2. The Best Uses of Hyatt Points

This list isn’t strictly the best value by the math. It’s my judgment of hotels and destinations that are popular or worth the trip and that are expensive in cash, which is what makes them good reward nights. There’s no exact science, and everyone values things differently, so my list might not line up with yours. These lists tend to lean toward beach resorts, and if you’d rather spend your points in cities like I do, you may not like this one. With that said, I’ve tried to break it down in a way that makes sense for most people. Most of the list is the aspirational stays you’d pick for a big trip; the exceptions are a couple of cheaper hotels I’d use for a Disney trip or a Vegas weekend.

The points price under each hotel is the lowest standard-room price I found for the next 12 months, as of October 20, 2026, and the cash prices are Hyatt’s own rates for the same room on the nights mentioned.

High-end hotels

In general, these are hotels with the biggest gaps between the points price and the cash price, but also ones that many people would want to stay at.

1. Alila Ventana Big Sur

Alila Ventana Big Sur from above at sunset, with the pool, lawn, and guest buildings in the redwoods
Photo: Hyatt

From 55k points/night

A small resort aimed at adults, with 54 rooms and suites up on the hillside where the Big Sur coast meets the redwoods, and Hyatt’s page says every stay now includes dining. Most rooms have a fireplace, and plenty have a hot tub out on the deck. Very few award nights are available, so it’s hard to get, but the upside for your points is big if you’re into that kind of a stay. On a regular Wednesday in November the cash rate was $1,948 before taxes ($2,269.24 with them), and the same room was 55,000 points: more than 4 cents a point.

  • Where: Big Sur, California
  • Category: 8
  • Price: 35,000–75,000 points a night for a standard room; suites from about 76,000
Hyatt's booking page for Alila Ventana Big Sur on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, with the total cash price of $2,269.24 circled in red
Paying cash: $2,269.24 for one night, more than most people are willing to pay.
Hyatt's booking page for Alila Ventana Big Sur on the same night, with the price of 55,000 points circled in red
Using points: 55,000 for the same night, about 4.1 cents per point. Excellent value for Hyatt points despite the high nightly rate.

The catches:

  • The hotel adds a daily gratuity to your bill, award nights included.
  • Busy nights can price at the Top level, like Friday, Nov 20, 2026, at 75,000 points.
  • Standard-room award nights are rare: 6 of the 61 nights in November and December 2026.

2. Park Hyatt Paris-Vendôme

Park Hyatt Paris-Vendôme's facade on Rue de la Paix
Photo: Mario Sánchez Prada from Staines, United Kingdom, CC BY-SA 2.0 (cropped), via Wikimedia Commons

From 35k points/night

A row of old Haussmann buildings on Rue de la Paix, a few steps from Place Vendôme, with a spa and a fine-dining restaurant. A great hotel in a great location, with fantastic orange juice. I stayed here on my honeymoon trip. Award nights are hard to find, but it’s worth it when you can: on a Tuesday in December the room was 35,000 points against $1,871 before taxes, more than 5 cents a point, and a Saturday in November was $1,689.

  • Where: Rue de la Paix, Paris, between Place Vendôme and the Opéra
  • Category: 8
  • Price: 35,000–75,000 points a night for a standard room

The catches:

  • Award nights in a row are especially hard to find, so be flexible on dates.
  • Standard award rooms hold two guests at most.

3. Park Hyatt Maldives Hadahaa

Park Hyatt Maldives Hadahaa's infinity pool with palm trees
Photo: Ben & Gab, CC BY 2.0 (cropped), via Wikimedia Commons

From 25k points/night

Only 51 villas on an island of its own in the far south of the Maldives, with a reef right off the beach where you can swim out and see rays and reef sharks. An expensive stay even when you use points, because of all the extra costs, but award availability is pretty good. From May to October, the Maldives’ low season, the Beach Villa is often 25,000 points: on Wednesday, July 14, 2027, it was 25,000 points against $728 before the roughly 28% the resort adds in service charge and taxes (about $932 all in), close to 3.7 cents a point. Most of the rest of the year it’s 30,000 to 35,000.

  • Where: Gaafu Alifu Atoll, Maldives
  • Category: 7
  • Price: 25,000–55,000 points a night for a Beach Villa: 25,000 on many nights from May to October, 30,000 or more from November to April

The catches:

  • Getting there isn’t covered: a domestic flight from Malé plus a speedboat, about $600 per adult round trip, booked through the resort.
  • Meals aren’t included on award stays (Globalists get breakfast), and prices are high: main courses run around $86.
  • The Beach Villa is the only room you can book with points.

Mid-tier hotels

Good value, easier to book, and great places to stay.

4. Grand Hyatt Kauai Resort & Spa

Grand Hyatt Kauai's open-air lobby building above a lava-rock waterfall garden, with "ALOHA" spelled out in orchid leis on the lawn
I enjoyed my stay at the Grand Hyatt Kauai, a great place to take kids or to go as a couple.

From 45k points/night

A big family resort on Kauai’s sunny south shore, with a saltwater lagoon, a pool with waterfalls and a slide, and a large spa. Not the best Hyatt redemption in pure cents per point, but over 2 cents a point is definitely possible on busy nights, and it’s a nice resort for a family. On a Saturday in December the room was $1,041 before taxes and a resort fee of about $55, against 55,000 points, and award nights skip both. On a quieter Tuesday in November it was $624, and on nights like that, paying cash is the better deal.

  • Where: Poipu, Kauai, Hawaii
  • Category: 8 (up from 7 on May 20, 2026)
  • Price: 45,000–75,000 points a night for a standard room (45,000 on about 10 nights in the next year)

The catches:

  • Standard-room award nights are scarce (5 of 61 nights in November and December 2026); suites show up more often.

5. Andaz Maui at Wailea Resort

Andaz Maui’s tiered infinity pools and hotel tower by the ocean in Wailea
Photo: Hyatt

From 35k points/night

A beachfront resort on Mōkapu Beach in Wailea, with three infinity pools stepping down toward the ocean and a Morimoto restaurant. A popular choice for anyone visiting Maui, and award nights are fairly easy to find. On a Saturday in December and a Wednesday in November it was 35,000 points, against $844 and $775 a night before taxes and the resort fee.

  • Where: Wailea, Maui, Hawaii
  • Category: 8 (up from 7 on May 20, 2026)
  • Price: 35,000–75,000 points a night for a standard room (65,000–75,000 around Thanksgiving and Christmas)

The catches:

  • The resort fee (about $50–$70 a night) is waived on award nights.
  • The hotel has been reported to block award stays shorter than about three nights, so search three-night blocks.

6. Andaz Tokyo Toranomon Hills

Toranomon Hills Mori Tower, home of Andaz Tokyo on its top floors
Photo: Suicasmo, CC BY-SA 4.0 (cropped), via Wikimedia Commons

From 35k points/night

On the highest floors, 47 to 52, of a tall tower in a business complex, with a rooftop bar modeled on a teahouse and a pool overlooking the Imperial Palace grounds. Solid value in an expensive hotel city: rooms here often sell for $600 to $800 a night before Japan’s taxes, and on a Thursday in November a twin room was $797 against 45,000 points. Twin rooms show up as awards more often than kings.

  • Where: Toranomon Hills, Tokyo (the top floors of the tower)
  • Category: 8
  • Price: 35,000–75,000 points a night for a standard room (often 45,000 to 55,000)

The catches:

  • At Category 8 it costs the same points as Park Hyatt Paris, so compare the cash rate before you book.

Lower-tier hotels

Cheap in points, and worth it when the cash rate jumps.

7. Hyatt House at Anaheim Resort/Convention Center

From 12k points/night

A great launch for a Disney trip, about a 10–15 minute walk to Disneyland. Hyatt House rooms have a sofa bed and more space than a regular hotel room, which helps with kids, and as a Category 4 it also takes a free night certificate. The Monday after Thanksgiving was 12,000 points against $188 before taxes, and the Friday before Christmas was 20,000 against $278.

  • Where: Anaheim, California, about a 10–15 minute walk to Disneyland
  • Category: 4
  • Price: 12,000–25,000 points a night

The catches:

  • Award space is spotty around the holidays (19 of 61 nights in November and December 2026).

8. Rio Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

The Rio Hotel & Casino's towers and sign in Las Vegas
Photo: Tomás Del Coro, CC BY-SA 2.0 (cropped), via Wikimedia Commons

From 8k points/night

An all-suite casino hotel just off the Strip, with free parking, a rooftop lounge, and Penn & Teller, who’ve played here since 2001. Not the best hotel, and it’s off the Strip, but on an expensive weekend it can save you solid cash. A Saturday in December was 12,000 points against $188 plus a $58.96 resort fee, and Hyatt waives resort fees on award nights. Midweek the cash rate is often so low that points aren’t worth it. As a Category 3, it takes a free night certificate too.

  • Where: Las Vegas, off the Strip
  • Category: 3
  • Price: 8,000–20,000 points a night

3. Best Uses of the Hyatt Category 1–4 Free Night Certificate

The World of Hyatt card gives a Category 1–4 free night after each cardmember anniversary and another after $15,000 of spending in a calendar year. Each one covers a standard room at any Category 1–4 hotel on any night a points redemption would be available, whatever its pricing level, so it’s worth the most where the cash rate runs high. Certificates are good for 12 months and don’t work at Miraval, Hyatt Ziva, or Hyatt Zilara.

Hyatt House Anaheim and the Rio in Las Vegas from the list above both take a certificate, so they’re the first places I’d look. Beyond those, these are good places to use one:

1. Andaz Mexico City Condesa

Andaz Mexico City Condesa’s tower lit up at dusk above a busy street
Photo: Hyatt

From 12k points/night, or a certificate

A Category 4 in Condesa, one of the nicest Mexico City neighborhoods to walk around and eat in, where a Saturday night in December was $349 before taxes and a Tuesday was $282.

  • Where: Condesa, Mexico City

2. Hyatt Regency DFW International Airport

Hyatt Regency DFW next to the airport's control tower and terminal roads
Photo: Hyatt

From 12k points/night, or a certificate

For those overnight airport stays, since it’s right inside the airport. It moved up to Category 4 on May 20, 2026, which still fits the certificate, and award nights are available almost every night. A Wednesday in December was $234 before taxes.

  • Where: Inside Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

3. Hyatt Regency Orlando

Hyatt Regency Orlando on International Drive
Photo: Leonard J. DeFrancisci, CC BY-SA 3.0 (cropped), via Wikimedia Commons

From 12k points/night, or a certificate

A big convention hotel, so the cash rate jumps when a show is in town, past $1,400 a night on some convention nights (like Saturday, November 14, 2026), and that’s when a certificate shines. On a regular December Saturday it was $206 before taxes and the resort fee.

  • Where: International Drive, Orlando, next to the convention center

4. Hyatt Regency Chicago

Hyatt Regency Chicago's towers on East Wacker Drive
Photo: Atomic Taco at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 2.5 (cropped), via Wikimedia Commons

From 12k points/night, or a certificate

A big downtown hotel with award space almost every night, and the cash rate with taxes and its $30 nightly fee is often near $300 ($280.56 on both a Wednesday and a Saturday in December).

  • Where: Wacker Drive, downtown Chicago

Frankly, use it anywhere you have to stay. Just don’t let it go to waste!

4. Other Ways to Use Hyatt Points

Not hotel picks, but worth knowing.

1. Suite upgrades on paid stays

The upgrade price is the same at every category, so a suite upgrade at a Category 8 hotel costs the same 6,000 points a night as at a Category 2, while the cash difference between a room and a suite at a luxury hotel is usually far bigger.

  • Where: Paid Hyatt reservations at participating hotels
  • Price: 3,000 points a night for a club room, 6,000 for a standard suite, and 9,000 for a premium suite, at any hotel
  • Taxes and fees: None beyond the paid rate

The catches:

  • Upgrade awards depend on availability, and not every hotel offers every type.
  • The paid rate has to be a standard room (a deluxe room at resorts).
  • Upgrading a reservation you already have takes a call to Hyatt.

2. Points + Cash when you’re short on points

Points + Cash halves the points, which helps when you’re a few thousand short, but compare the cash part with the best paid rate that night before booking.

  • Where: Any hotel offering Points + Cash on the night you want
  • Price: Half the points of a free night (from 1,500 at Category 1 Lowest) plus a cash part at 50% to 70% off the hotel’s standard rate
  • Taxes and fees: Cash portion set by the hotel; taxes may apply on the cash portion

The catches:

  • Resort and destination fees are charged on Points + Cash nights, unlike full-points nights.
  • Not every hotel offers it on every date.
  • Points + Cash for suites takes a call.

3. All-inclusive resorts

The award covers meals and drinks for two as well as the room, so a lower-category resort on a Lowest or Low night can stretch points further than a city hotel plus restaurant bills. The top categories now run to 85,000 a night.

  • Where: Hyatt Ziva, Hyatt Zilara, Secrets, Dreams, and the rest of Hyatt’s Inclusive Collection
  • Price: 12,000 (Category A Lowest) to 85,000 (Category F Top) points a night, for one or two guests
  • Taxes and fees: No resort fee on full-points nights; tips and extras are on you

The catches:

  • A third or fourth guest adds points per person, per night (see the all-inclusive chart above).
  • World of Hyatt card certificates don’t work at Hyatt Ziva or Hyatt Zilara.

5. Which Points Transfer to Hyatt

Bank points to Hyatt points. Transfers can’t be undone, so confirm the room before you move points.

FromRatioUsual timeNotes
Chase Ultimate Rewards1:1 or 4:3Instant4:3 from Sapphire Preferred, Ink Business Preferred and Ink Plus since Oct 1, 2026; 1:1 from the Reserve cards.
Bilt1:1InstantDrops to 4:3 on Jan 1, 2027.

Every bank partner and ratio is in the transfer partners table.

6. Transferring points to Hyatt

Chase is the main way in, and the ratio now depends on the card that holds the points. The Sapphire Reserve and Sapphire Reserve for Business transfer 1:1, while the Sapphire Preferred, Ink Business Preferred, Ink Plus, and Corporate Flex have transferred at 4:3 since Oct 1, 2026 (immediately for Sapphire Preferred applicants from June 15, 2026), so if you have a Reserve, it makes sense to combine points there first.

Bilt points transfer 1:1 through Dec 31, 2026 and are reported to go to 4:3 on Jan 1, 2027, which makes the rest of this year the time to move Bilt points you know you’ll use at Hyatt. Since July 15, 2026, linked Aeroplan elite members can also convert Aeroplan points to Hyatt at 2:1.

7. The World of Hyatt credit card

Chase’s World of Hyatt card ($95 a year) gives a Category 1–4 free night after each cardmember anniversary and another after $15,000 of spending in a calendar year, each good for 12 months (where to use them is in section 3). Chase’s terms say resort, destination, and facility fees are waived on the certificate night. It’s a card I have and keep as it easily gives me better value than the annual fee.

The card also gives Discoverist status, 5 tier-qualifying night credits each year, and 2 more for every $5,000 spent, which count toward status and Milestone Rewards.

8. What to Skip

Bad deals include:

  • Converting Hyatt points to airline miles: Hyatt to Aeroplan is 2:1.
  • Lower-category hotels on nights when the cash rate is under about $100; pay cash and save the points if that’s an option.

9. Quick Answers

What is the best use of Hyatt points?

High-end Category 7 and 8 hotels on nights when their cash rates are high, because the points price is fixed: Park Hyatt Paris-Vendôme was 35,000 points on December nights selling for $1,871 before taxes, and Alila Ventana Big Sur was 55,000 points on a November night selling for $2,269.24 with taxes.

How many Hyatt points is a free night?

A standard room costs 3,000 to 75,000 points a night, depending on the hotel’s category (1 to 8) and the night’s pricing level (Lowest, Low, Moderate, Upper, or Top). All-inclusive resorts run 12,000 to 85,000 for one or two guests.

Do Chase points still transfer 1:1 to Hyatt?

Only from the Sapphire Reserve and Sapphire Reserve for Business. Sapphire Preferred, Ink Business Preferred, Ink Plus, and Corporate Flex points transfer at 4:3 since Oct 1, 2026, so 1,000 Chase points become 750 Hyatt points.

Does Hyatt still have peak and off-peak pricing?

It replaced off-peak, standard, and peak with five levels on May 20, 2026. The Lowest level is below the old off-peak in some categories, and the Top level is up to 67% above the old peak (Category 8 45k to 75k).

Can I book Small Luxury Hotels with Hyatt points?

No. The Hyatt and SLH partnership ended May 15, 2024. Hyatt points can be used at Mr & Mrs Smith hotels instead, with prices that vary by hotel and date.

What is Hyatt’s Guest of Honor?

It lets a Globalist book an award stay for someone else and pass on Globalist benefits for that stay. The exact rules are in Hyatt’s World of Hyatt program terms.

Do Hyatt points expire?

Hyatt points expire after 24 months without qualifying activity, and points don’t expire while a World of Hyatt credit card account is open.

More programs: sweet spots by program · devaluation timeline · award search tools.

Last checked: October 21, 2026.